Dismissed? 30 Days Of Notice OR 30 Days Of Pay

We don't write about this subject quite so often anymore because most employers that the union deals with already know that if a company wants to (legally) dismiss someone, the employer must give the employee 30 days notice or 30 days of pay in lieu of notice.

It's a law we maybe should remind members of more often because it happened again just the other day...

The union member didn't know about it and, apparently, Nichibei Eigo Gakuin forgot about it, too.

ARTICLE 20
In the event that an Employer wishes to dismiss a Worker, the Employer shall provide at least 30 days' advance notice. An Employer who does not give 30 days' advance advance notice shall pay the Worker the Average Wage they would earn in working for a period of not less than 30 days; provided, however, that this shall not apply in the event that the continuance of said Business has become impossible due to natural disaster or other unavoidable reasons, nor when the Worker is dismissed for reasons attributable to the Worker.


To cut a long story short: after the union intervened with a simple letter to the company, Nichibei suddenly remembered the law and coughed up the money.

While only a short article, we hope that it will remind people about the law, and serve as another example to employers that we won't let these violations slide.


Additional information